The Voice of the Mountain Resort Industry  |  Est. 1962

Advertisement

Mountains Don’t Move Themselves

January 2000 Issue

1999 Lifts–A Modest Downturn

Millennial hopes and hypes notwithstanding, 1999 was no record-breaker. True, the statistic for total new lifts in North America was essentially unchanged from last year (down by just one to 63), but some of the trendlines skidded. The first shocker was that, after countless years of annual increases in the average size (VTFH) of new lifts, we had a 20 percent drop from 2,597 to 2,075. Clearly, last year’s crop of huge installations in the Mountain and Pacific states (capped by Squaw Valley’s funitel with 7,024) was not to be repeated. Even so, the drop is surprising in the face of some huge lifts, such as the monster detachable quad, complete with bubble, at Whistler/Blackcomb and the existence of another six in the elite 4,000-plus VTFH.

For the record, VTFH is calculated by multiplying the lift’s vertical in feet by the capacity in passengers-per-hour. At SAM, we divide the result by 1,000, making it a measurement of the number of people a lift can transport 1,000 vertical feet in an hour. This index is a good measure both of the work performed by the lift, as well as a sensitive gauge of investment costs.

The East (+3), Midwest (+1) and the Mountain states (+4) all recorded increases in new lifts, while Canada had a drop of two and the Pacific states a substantial drop of seven. But this hardly gives the complete picture that is contained in the regional breakdown by VTFH. Thus, we see the East surging by 73 percent to 33,695 and the Midwest exactly doubling to 4,373. A surprise. Fueling the East’s high numbers were no less than four installations in the 4,000-plus VTFH range. Last year there were none.

At the same time, the Mountain states dropped 25 percent in VTFH, with the Pacific states suffering a 67 percent drop and Canada 23 percent.

Quads and Six-packs

Did quads and six-packs continue their dominance of all chairlifts installed—at 91 percent for the past two years? The answer is No. The percentage dropped to 83 percent. Detachables as a percentage of total chairs also dropped a tad—from 59 to 56 percent.

Does any of this presage a trend or is it an anomaly? Probably neither. Rather, 1998 was probably the anomaly and 1999 more in the mainstream of what happened in the previous three years. For instance, last year there were no less than eight new gondolas or trams, but this year’s total of four is more in keeping with 1997 (3), 1996 (4) and 1995 (1). All this year’s gondolas are 8-passenger. Two of them feature CWA cabins and the other two Gangloff.

A subset of these figures is that six-packs doubled from three to six. One of the five that Poma installed marks a passing: it replaces the 1981 Quicksilver quad at Breckenridge—the dawn of the detachable chair movement that the public embraced so enthusiastically. That historic Doppelmayr, featured on a SAM cover in 1982, lives on in its new home at Owl’s Head in Quebec. The new Quicksilver is also an innovator: it is the first North American installation to use the new Double Loading System (DLS). There are four European lifts with this breakthrough technology.

The “Big Four”

We have been keeping track of the impact of the “big four” (American Skiing Co., Booth Creek Holdings, Intrawest and Vail Resorts). Interesting. Two years ago, their combined lift purchases accounted for 43.3 percent of total new VTFH; last year that had dipped to 37.8 percent and this year the slide continues to 21.6 percent.

The numbers in any one year for any of these companies are not significant, but one can make the unsurprising case for a correlation between the annual reports of the three publicly traded companies and their lift purchases.

Intrawest repeated as the biggest lift purchaser, accounting for 12 percent of the total new VTFH. That’s down from 17 percent last year. Vail Resorts went from one to four new lifts and eight percent of the total, while ASC dropped from six to one and just 1.3 percent of the total. Booth Creek went from three lifts in 1998 to none this year.

Sharing the Business

How did the lift suppliers do? Of the international big four (Doppelmayr, Garaventa/CTEC, Leitner and Poma), only Poma saw a modest gain. On the positive side, it was interesting to see the venerable Riblet rebounding from last year’s zero to five new lifts this year. We also note the detachable quad at Jay Peak, Vt., is the first in the East for Leitner.

Advertisement

Marketing Cloud Leaderboard

What else to note? Last year, the Midwest got its first detachable; this year it added two more. Impressive.

As always, there are some interesting installations, starting with Doppelmayr’s pulse gondola at Panorama, B.C. This configuration is not uncommon in Europe, but this side of the Atlantic it is something of a rarity.

Other Lifts

Conveyor lifts continue strong, but at 24 new installations, down from last year’s 39. It is hard to get complete numbers on handle tows and tubing tows, but they seem to be down by more than 40 percent. Special significance? Probably not, but rather a case of the same set of economics and snow-year realities that determine gondola and detachable sales.

Incidentally, this is the second year in a row—and historically, the only two years—that no new surface lifts have been recorded.

Finally, we note that SAM’s 38 years of reporting on lift construction continues to adhere to a rather strict definition of what “new” means. As such, the total investment in uphill transportation in any year includes a lot of lift relocations, reengineerings and other upgrading that we do not include in our totals. To the skiers and boarders we all work for, these are often “new” lifts.

And that’s great!

RegionNew VTFHSurfaceChairGondolas/TramsTotal
East33,695–11213
Midwest4,373–4–4
Mountain52,591–25–25
Pacific17,952–9110
Canada22,142–10111
Totals130,753059463
New Lifts by Region
Region1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
East81065151311121013
Midwest46331411034
Mountain1691113131224242125
Pacific2599951091710
Canada2518711137761311
Totals55483641514153616463
Lift Comparison with Preceding Years
ManufacturerSurfaceChairGondolas/TramsTotal liftsTotal VTFH
Doppelmayr–1231539,581
Garaventa CTEC–23–2341,600
Leitner–4–411,232
Partek–2–21,691
Poma–1311431,245
Riblet–5–55,404
Totals059463130,753
New Lifts by Manufacturer
Region1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
East14,82319,7759,12910,43831,60331,78115,89032,12319,45333,695
Midwest2,7793,6243,0831,5568661,069955,9292,1854,373
Mountain40,48027,59326,28133,33428,80719,67659,19571,19969,92252,591
Pacific4,9723,83121,67518,81722,64511,91628,54922,08846,35717,952
Canada30,76233,82116,42010,85624,03415,43016,44415,23228,26522,142
Totals93,81688,64476,58875,001107,95579,872120,173146,571166,182130,753
VTFH Comparison with Preceding Years
StateLocationTypeManufacturerInstalled HPLengthVert.Cap.SpeedVTFH (000)
MassachusettsWachusett Mtn.4C-Det.Doppelmayr4003516600260010001560
New HampshireBretton Woods4CGaraventa CTEC250375283018004501494
New HampshireCannon Mtn.4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC60052511318240010003163
New HampshireCannon Mtn.3CGaraventa CTEC307901051400350147
New YorkBelleayre Mtn.4CGaraventa CTEC4005030113824004502731
New YorkBelleayre Mtn.4CGaraventa CTEC400363594524004502268
New YorkBristol Mtn.4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC50041031106240010002654
New YorkGore Mtn.Gondola (8)Poma90072081703240011004087
New YorkWhiteface Mtn.Gondola (8)Doppelmayr120084872432200012124864
PennsylvaniaJack Frost2C*Partek10027025261200450631
VermontJay Peak4C-Det.Leitner100073501620260011004212
VermontStratton Mtn.6C-Det.Garaventa CTEC90046201340360011004824
VirginiaWintergreen4CPartek150167253020004001060
East
StateLocationTypeManufacturerInstalled HPLengthVert.Cap.SpeedVTFH (000)
MinnesotaWelch Village4CRiblet10016232912000425582
OhioMad River Mtn.4CRiblet10014772912000380582
South DakotaTerry Peak4C-Det.Doppelmayr50040631040250010002600
WisconsinAlpine Valley4C-Det.Poma20014262902100900609
Midwest
StateLocationTypeManufacturerInstalled HPLengthVert.Cap.SpeedVTFH (000)
ColoradoAspen Highlands4C-Det.Poma40047431116120011001339
ColoradoBreckenridge6C-Det.Poma7005577632360011002275
ColoradoMonarch4CGaraventa CTEC300363080524004501932
ColoradoSilver Creek4C-Det.Leitner5004360840240011002016
ColoradoTelluride4C-Det.Doppelmayr70062541244280010003483
ColoradoTelluride4C-Det.Doppelmayr5004912936240010002246
ColoradoVail4C-Det.Poma90067041665200011003330
ColoradoVail4C-Det.Poma90083911924180011003463
ColoradoVail4C-Det.Poma50048341357120011001628
ColoradoWinter Park4C-Det.Poma60046371243240011002983
ColoradoWolf Creek4CGaraventa CTEC4005215110118004751982
IdahoBogus Basin4C-Det.Doppelmayr70053021792240010004301
MontanaBridger Bowl3CGaraventa CTEC3040140100030040
MontanaYellowstone Mtn. Club4C-Det.Doppelmayr60060161330200010002660
UtahAlta3C-Det.Garaventa CTEC400473081018008001458
UtahDeer Valley4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC80066101398280010003914
UtahDeer Valley4CGaraventa CTEC15017202792800375781
UtahPortal Vistas**4CGaraventa CTEC752096813500250
UtahPowder Mtn.4CGaraventa CTEC4005770161515504752503
UtahRustler Lodge3CGaraventa CTEC254348560030051
UtahSnowbird4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC50035151435220010003157
UtahThe Canyons4CGaraventa CTEC2502815102817004651748
UtahUtah Winter Sports Park2CGaraventa CTEC401210461550450254
WyomingJackson Hole4C-Det.Poma80050971748200010003496
WyomingWhite Pine3CGaraventa CTEC250440391315004501370
WyomingWhite Pine3CGaraventa CTEC5012151811000400181
Mountain
StateLocationTypeManufacturerInstalled HPLengthVert.Cap.SpeedVTFH (000)
CaliforniaMammoth Mountain4C-Det.Doppelmayr2001875556240010001334
CaliforniaMammoth MountainGondola (8)Doppelmayr5003875717240012001721
CaliforniaMountain High4C-Det.Doppelmayr5003500994280010002783
CaliforniaSquaw Valley6C-Det.Poma5003068564240010001354
CaliforniaSquaw Valley6C-Det.Poma80054411756200011003512
CaliforniaSugar Bowl4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC50035051015280010002842
CaliforniaSugar Bowl4CGaraventa CTEC40673832000400166
OregonAnthony Lakes3CRiblet200320180018004501440
OregonHoodoo4CRiblet200212769522004501529
WashingtonStevens Pass3CRiblet150151370618004251271
Pacific
ProvinceLocationTypeManufacturerInstalled HPLengthVert.Cap.SpeedVTFH (000)
AlbertaBanff-Norquay4CLeitner15016103601700450612
British ColumbiaKimberley4C-Det.Leitner100078001830240011004392
British ColumbiaPanoramaGondola (8) PulseDoppelmayr161710130870590113
British ColumbiaWhistler/Blackcomb4C-Det.***Doppelmayr80058141129265010002992
British ColumbiaWhistler/Blackcomb4C-Det.Doppelmayr108071132175280010006090
OntarioAlpine Ski Club4CDoppelmayr200216253524004501284
OntarioBlue Mountain6C-Det.Poma400254360428009841691
OntarioBlue Mountain3CPoma758531641620394266
OntarioCraigleith Ski Club4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC4003352693280010701940
OntarioMount St. Louis6C-Det.Poma300234340430009841212
QuebecMont Blanc4CDoppelmayr300272364624004501550
Canada

* Dual Double. ** Not included in lift totals. *** Bubble.

ManufacturerNumber
Borer5
Brückschlögl4
Harusch10
Leitner4
Liftram1
Multi Skilift14
Schippers6
TOTAL44
Handle Tows/Wire Rope Tows*
ManufacturerNumber
Barrie Welding1
Brückschlögl/Sunkid14
Magic Carpet9
TOTAL24
Conveyors*

*Not included in lift statistics.

Advertisement

Pro Deals Billboard