The Voice of the Mountain Resort Industry  |  Est. 1962

Advertisement

Prinoth Connect Snow Measurement – Leaderboard

January 2001 Issue

2000 Lifts: An Average Year, but with Highlights

New lift totals for the shiny new millennium (yeah, in case you’ve forgotten, the true start of the millennium is 2001) show a truly average year. There are 50 new lifts to record, which is only a hair below the 10-year average of 51, and the total 95,372 total VTFH added this year is at least in the same ballpark as the 10-year average of 108,555.

Repeating our annual explanation, Vertical Transport Feet/Hour (VTFH), a measurement that was initiated in SAM, is calculated by multiplying the lift’s vertical in feet by the capacity in passengers-per-hour. At SAM, we divide the result by 1,000, making it a measurement of the number of people a lift can transport 1,000 vertical feet in an hour. This index remains a good measure both of the work performed by the lift, as well as a sensitive gauge of investment costs.

Canada Scores

What makes 2001 a distinctly atypical year, however, is the geographic distribution of the new lifts. Over the past 10 years, Canada has accounted for 23 percent of the new lifts built and 20 percent of the new VTFH. This year, they have 42 percent of all new lifts and 34 percent of the new VTFH. Amazing!

Canada accounts for 19 new chairs (10 in Ontario alone) and two gondolas, including an 8-passenger leviathan by Poma at a new resort in British Columbia, Kicking Horse, which weighs in with a length of 11,188 feet, a vertical of 3,518 and VTFH of 4,222.

The other geographical winners this year are the Pacific states, accounting for almost 30 percent of new VTFH. Contributing to that statistic is Doppelmayr’s 8-passenger gondola at Heavenly. Its 8,047 of VTFH accounts for 28 percent of the Pacific states total and, even more impressively, it alone accounts for 8.4 percent of all VTFH added in North America.

Elsewhere, it’s a matter of “what a difference a year makes.” Last year, the East could crow about its huge surge in new VTFH, from 19,453 in 1998 to 33,695. This year it is down to 11,358—a 67 percent drop. And, if you think that’s bad, how about the Midwest with a 75 percent drop. But, to be fair, that’s more a matter of a drop from four new lifts to just two. Nor were the Mountain states unaffected: Their new lift totals dropped 58 percent in new VTFH.

How did this year’s new lifts get divvied up between the manufacturers? Essentially, except for Leitner, each supplier lost in VTFH from the previous year. Leitner stayed almost exactly even though with lower totals than the other majors.

The “Big Four”

For the past three years, we have taken a look at the impact of the “big four” conglomerates (in alphabetical order: ASC, Booth Creek, Intrawest and Vail) to see how great a role these play in the overall lift-buying picture. Of the lifts built in 1997, the big four accounted for 43.1 percent of total new VTFH, a year later this had dipped to 37.8 percent and in 1999 the slide continued to 21.6 percent. This year, the percentage rebounded to 29.2 percent. (Note: this year, for the first time, we included Intrawest’s partially owned Mammoth and Blue Mountain numbers.) The significance of all this? Probably not much. These folks buy lifts just like everyone else.

Coping with Aging Lifts

What will be interesting to watch over the next few years is how the industry will cope with what is essentially an aging inventory of lifts aged 20 years old and up. Just in the decade of the 1970s, 914 new lifts were installed. Many of these are still operating, some as the vital workhorses for small and mid-size areas.

Advertisement

Marketing Cloud Leaderboard

But, what has been happening in recent years is consolidation of resort uphill transportation into fewer, but much larger and more productive lifts. And much more expensive! The cost-efficiency in operations and maintenance can mean reasonable paybacks, but the cost outlays are staggering for the areas without deep pockets.

Evidence of these trends is found in this year’s totals where 41 of the 45 chairlifts are 4-passenger or larger; 23 percent are detachable. This year also sets a new record of eight new 6-packs. These represent 31 percent of all new VTFH; last year’s six 6-packs accounted for only 11.4 percent of VTFH. Consider also that 23, or almost one-half, of all new lifts were labeled as replacements.

But today’s replacement chairlifts, even those of the greatest dimensions, minimally run over a million dollars; some substantially more. It takes a lot of hamburgers to cover the costs of just the interest on a $3 million chairlift. (Come to think of it, perhaps that explains the high cost of ski area burgers!)

Relocations, relocations, relocations

As always, one answer lies in relocated and re-engineered chairs, and there is a lively market in these. But if an area is looking for the efficiencies of a high-capacity lift, there will probably be disappointment. A typical relocated 1975 triple, for instance, will almost certainly not exceed its 1,800/hr. design capacity.

Among the other uphill conveyances, business remains brisk. We counted no less than 30 in the conveyor category, divided among three suppliers. That’s up from 24 last year. There are 67 new handle and tubing tows—a category that has consolidated from eight to five suppliers. This total is up impressively from last year’s 50. With nineteen identified specifically as tubing tows, tubing continues to grow exuberantly, to the delight of CFOs and customers alike.

Finally, a couple of housekeeping disclaimers. First, we list only new lifts and are strict about our definition of what is “new.” Another explanation is that we try to report on a lift’s “final” capacity, even though it may initially be installed to deliver less. This means that not all of the capacity reported is immediately available to the public.

RegionNew VTFHSurfaceChairGondolas/TramsTotal
East11,358–6–6
Midwest1,070–2–2
Mountain21,99919111
Pacific28,521–9110
Canada32,424–19221
Totals95,372145450
New Lifts by Region
ManufacturerSurfaceChairGondolas/TramsTotal liftsTotal VTFH
Doppelmayr–1211328,834
Garaventa CTEC–1411530,174
Leitner–51611,340
Partek–1–1402
Poma11111323,681
Riblet–2–2941
Totals14545095,372
New Lifts by Manufacturer
Region1991199219931994199519961997199819992000
East10651513111210136
Midwest63314110342
Mountain9111313122424212511
Pacific59995109171010
Canada1871113776131121
Totals48364151415361646350
Lift Comparison with Preceding Years
Region1991199219931994199519961997199819992000
East19,7759,12910,43831,60331,78115,89032,12319,45333,69511,358
Midwest3,6243,0831,5568661,069955,9292,1854,3731,070
Mountain27,59326,28133,33428,80719,67659,19571,19969,92252,59121,999
Pacific3,83121,67518,81722,64511,91628,54922,08846,35717,95228,521
Canada33,82116,42010,85624,03415,43016,44415,23228,26522,14232,424
Totals88,64476,58875,001107,95579,872120,173146,571166,182130,75395,372
VTFH Comparison with Preceding Years
RegionState/ProvinceLocationTypeManufacturerInstalled HPLengthVert.Cap.SpeedVTFH (000)
EastMassachusettsJiminy Peak6C-Det.Garaventa CTEC60039221113280011003116
EastNew HampshireBretton Woods4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC50050751063200010702126
EastNew HampshireMt. Sunapee4CPoma15018143742200425823
EastNew YorkBristol Mountain4CGaraventa CTEC250311054324004251303
EastNorth CarolinaCataloochee4CGaraventa CTEC10020984951300450644
EastVermontAscutney Mountain4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC70053651673200010003346
MidwestMichiganBittersweet4C-Det.Poma200181631821001100668
MidwestWisconsinTyrol Basin3CPartek7510412511600400402
MountainColoradoAspen Highlands2CPoma1004171743600525446
MountainColoradoDurango Mountain6C-Det.Doppelmayr90063091511300010004533
MountainColoradoEldora Mountain3CRiblet7514372501800450450
MountainColoradoKeystone6C-Det.Poma100058641600360011005760
MountainColoradoSnowmassPlatterPoma1287123242835099
MountainColoradoVail4C-Det.Poma60066771581180011002846
MountainIdahoSchweitzer6C-Det.Garaventa CTEC80056601550280010004340
MountainUtahBrighton4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC5004635996240010002390
MountainUtahThe CanyonsGondola (8)Garaventa CTEC30027051933000800579
MountainWyomingJackson Hole4CGaraventa CTEC7518931981200450238
MountainWyomingJackson Hole4CGaraventa CTEC6012922651200450318
PacificCaliforniaHeavenlyGondola (8)Doppelmayr1800121492874280012008047
PacificCaliforniaKirkwood4C-Det.Doppelmayr60038921363240010003271
PacificCaliforniaMammoth Mountain6C-Det.Doppelmayr7005354956288010002753
PacificCaliforniaNorthstar at Tahoe4C-Det.Garaventa CTEC60031751254240010003010
PacificCaliforniaSquaw Valley6C-Det.Garaventa CTEC5002420967260010002514
PacificNevadaMt. Rose Ski Tahoe6C-Det.Garaventa CTEC70039651315300011003945
PacificOregonTimberline4C-Det.Doppelmayr3004323784150010001176
PacificOregonTimberline4C-Det.Doppelmayr300496282812001000994
PacificWashingtonCrystal Mountain4C-Det.Doppelmayr5002859916240010002198
PacificWashingtonWhite Pass3CGaraventa CTEC15022105111200450613
CanadaAlbertaLake Louise4C-Det.Leitner70060811450240011023480
CanadaAlbertaSunshine Village4C-Det.Poma4003948628240011001507
CanadaAlbertaSunshine Village4CPoma1509122662400400638
CanadaBritish ColumbiaBig WhiteGondola (8)Leitner40019092983000984894
CanadaBritish ColumbiaFernie4C-Det.Leitner70053231538240011023691
CanadaBritish ColumbiaGrouse Mountain4C-Det.Poma3003329691200010001382
CanadaBritish ColumbiaKicking Horse (new area)Gondola (8)Poma900111883518120011004222
CanadaBritish ColumbiaKicking Horse4CPoma4004932117918004532122
CanadaOntarioBeaver Valley Ski Club4CDoppelmayr20026244882000450976
CanadaOntarioBlue Mountain6C-Det.Poma500345472636009842614
CanadaOntarioCalabogie Peaks4CDoppelmayr200268062324004501495
CanadaOntarioCaledon Ski Club4CDoppelmayr10011152522400450605
CanadaOntarioCaledon Ski Club4CDoppelmayr756921572400450377
CanadaOntarioCraghleith Ski Club4CGaraventa CTEC250314570524004531692
CanadaOntarioGeorgian Peaks4CLeitner250262175118004531352
CanadaOntarioGeorgian Peaks4C-Det.Leitner40036348111200984973
CanadaOntarioGlen Eden4CPoma10012352312400450554
CanadaOntarioOsler Bluff Ski Club4CDoppelmayr300317570218004501264
CanadaQuebecCamp Fortune4CLeitner15028905281800453950
CanadaQuebecLe Chantecler4CDoppelmayr200259860618904501145
CanadaSaskatchewanWapiti Valley4CRiblet10017072731800400491
2000 New Lifts (VTFH in thousands)

Quads/Six-Packs & Detachables as a Percentage of Total Chairlifts

Quads and six-packs returned to their dominant industry workhorse position at 91 percent of all chairlifts installed. Six-packs have gone from three in 1998 to eight this year. Significantly, their average VTFH has increased since last year by almost one-half to 3,695.6. Detachables as a percentage of all chairs declined slightly to 51 percent.

ManufacturerCount
Harusch5
Leitner5
Multi Skilift14
Schippers11
Star Lifts32
TOTAL67
Handle Tows/Wire Rope Tows (not included in lift statistics; Star Lifts includes Borer, Bruckschlogl and O’Connor)
ManufacturerCount
Magic Carpet11
Schippers4
Star Lifts15
TOTAL30
Conveyors (not included in lift statistics)

Advertisement

Climb Zip Whip Leaderboard